60 players from 14 different states have been selected to represent Team USBOXLA Pee Wee, Bantam and Midget sides this summer.

Nearly 500 applications were considered over the last several weeks as Team USBOXLA staff deliberated, making this year’s roster selection process the most difficult it’s ever been. “As USBOXLA has grown, so has the interest in our Team USBOXLA programs,” said USBOXLA Co-Founder and Team USBOXLA coach Shaydon Santos. “We’re seeing kids not only submitting applications, but box-only video highlight packages too. This wasn’t happening even just a few years ago. It’s amazing.”

Photography: Donny Scott, Quinn Tyler, Eric Bollar and Keelan Seneca images by Sherri Thomson

This year’s rosters will include 21 returning players from the 2016 teams that competed in Canada: Wilson Bruininks (Pee Wee), Quinn Tyler (Pee Wee), Eric Bollar (Bantam), Ryan Colsey (Bantam), Preston Daniels (Bantam), Drake Domme (Bantam), CJ Lauretani (Bantam), Kurtis Lensing (Bantam), Jack Porter (Bantam), Donny Scott (Bantam), Luke Winkler (Bantam), Dylan Aiken (Midget), Axell Beskar (Midget), Henry Bruininks (Midget), Colby Lensing (Midget), Dylan Maloney (Midget), Kahlen McConnell (Midget), Patrick McIntosh (Midget), Kevin Ritter (Midget) Keelan Seneca (Midget) and Tyler Sensiba (Midget).

Last week, the U18 Team USBOXLA roster was officially announced, and included Tyler Bradley and Chandler Nayman, both of whom played for last year’s Team USBOXLA Midgets.

Players on this year’s youth Team USBOXLA sides hail from: Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Minnesota, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas and Washington. “We literally heard from all over the country,” said Santos, who along with University of Denver Associate Head Coach Matt Brown, founded USBOXLA in 2010. “The interest level for Team USBOXLA spots was unprecedented this year.”

The Team USBOXLA Pee Wees, Bantams and Midgets will play at the 2017 Trevor Wingrove Memorial Tournament in Coquitlam, British Columbia. Last year, Team USBOXLA became the first American side to not only compete at the prestigious event, but win a game too when they defeated the Langley Thunder (Pee Wee). The teams will also play in an All-Star Game at the USBOXLA Nationals in San Jose, California (August 4-6).

The following youth players will represent Team USBOXLA this summer:

PEE WEE

Player From (State) Club
Gavin Bibik Colorado Denver Elite
Nicky Bond Colorado Denver Elite
Wilson Bruininks Washington Seattle Starz
Blake Carawan Ohio Resolute Lacrosse
Kyle Colsey Connecticut Superstar Lacrosse
Aydan DiRocco North Carolina Cannons
Charlie Gilpin* New Jersey Building Blocks Lacrosse
Henry Hughes Connecticut Superstar Lacrosse
Tyler Johnson New York Team 91
Rudy Kalan Minnesota True Minnesota
Brayden Kuczma Connecticut Superstar Lacrosse
Rocco LaPerna Ohio Resolute Lacrosse
Judd Phillips California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Ben Porter California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Casey Ryan California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Quinn Tyler Texas Texas Box Lacrosse
Erik Volfson Arizona Arizona Outlaws
Joshua Younger Colorado Denver Elite

BANTAM

Player From (State) Club
Cole Argay North Carolina Bucktown Lacrosse
Eric Bollar California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Jackson Carawan Ohio Resolute Lacrosse
Ryan Colsey Connecticut Superstar Lacrosse
Preston Daniels Colorado Denver Elite
Ryan DiRocco North Carolina Cannons
Drake Domme California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Dominic Genovese Missouri Spearhead Lacrosse
Nicholas Gray* California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Caleb Greenfield Arizona Arizona Outlaws
Trevor Heldt Washington Junior Stealth
CJ Lauretani Connecticut Superstar Lacrosse
Kurtis Lensing* Colorado Denver Elite
Wesley Maloney Arizona Arizona Outlaws
Aidan Pechnik California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Jason Piechota Connecticut Superstar Lacrosse
Jack Porter California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Kurt Rachau Pennsylvania Penn*Lax All Stars
Donny Scott Georgia Atlanta Revolution Boxla
Spencer Vandenberg Georgia Atlanta Revolution Boxla
Luke Winkler Connecticut Superstar Lacrosse

MIDGET

Player From (State) Club
Dylan Aiken California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Ferris Berg New Jersey Building Blocks Lacrosse
Axell Beskar* Pennsylvania Penn*Lax All Stars
Stephen Blue Pennsylvania Penn*Lax All Stars
Henry Bruininks Washington Seattle Starz
Jason Coopersmith California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Chris Crapanzano New Jersey Building Blocks Lacrosse
Nick Johnson Colorado Denver Elite
Brandon Leal* California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Colby Lensing Colorado Denver Elite
Dylan Maloney California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Quinn Marquez California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Kahlen McConnell Washington Seattle Starz
Patrick McIntosh California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Kevin Ritter North Carolina Bucktown Lacrosse
Keelan Seneca North Carolina Bucktown Lacrosse
Tyler Sensiba California Cali*Lax ALL-STARS
Nick Stiles Connecticut New England Black Wolves
Ethan Tyack Ohio Resolute Lacrosse
Cameron Wilt Colorado Denver Elite
Chris Wong Pennsylvania Penn*Lax All Stars

*Goalie